Pensacola Camellia Club Sweetie Pie  Carl Brady
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


View our Camellia Club Newsletter
View Our Newsletter
 

2015 Show Results

CERTIFICATES:

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES FOR THE FOLLOWING
Best Unprotected Bloom - John R. & Jean Comber Memorial Award
Best Protected Bloom - John Edwards Memorial Award

Very Large
jim smelley
Jim Smelley
Col. Richard Hooton
Runner Up

Pete Galli
Walter & Alice Creighton

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES FOR THE FOLLOWING:
Section I: Unprotected (white card)
Class A: Japonica

Very Large

Lauren Tudor
Al & Vickie Baugh
Runner Up

Lady in Red
Fred & Sandra Jones
Large

Royal Velvet Var
Skip Vogelsang
Runner Up

Dusty
Roger Vinson
Medium

Dick Hardison
Skip Vogelsang
Runner Up

Lady Laura
Dick Sloan
Small

Something Beautiful
Tom Warriner
Runner Up

Tama Vino
Stewart Tomlinson

 

Class C: Hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected

Large/Very Large

Mone Jury Var
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Runner Up

Phil Piet

Walter & Alice Creighton
Medium

Rasberry Flambe
Jerry & Carol Selph

Runner Up

First Blush

Jerry & Carol Selph

Mn/Small


Spring Daze

Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up

Buttons & Bows

Jerry & Carol Selph

Class D: Trays

Tray of three Japonica
Charles & Jeanne Earnest Award

Magic City
Roger Vinson

Tray of three hybrid-same variety unprotected


Jrry's Yellow
William & Vera Curry

 

Tray of three any combination


Camille, Margaret Davis, Something Beautiful
Fred & Sandra Jones

 

Section II: Protected (green card)
Class A: Japonica

Very Large

Paul Haskee Var
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up

Lauren Tudor Pink Var
Jim Smelley
Large

John Rumbaugh Var
Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up

Royal Velvet Var
Jerry & Carol Selph
Medium

Elaine's Betty Red Var
Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up

Miss Charleston
Jerry & Carol Selph
Small

Red Hots
Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up

Purple Swirl
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Miniature

Fir Cone
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Runner Up

Domoto's Petite
Jerry & Carol Selph

 

Class C: Reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected

Very Large

Ray Gentry Var
Al & Vickie Baugh
Runner Up

Frank Houser
Col Dick H
Large

Hulyn Smith
Col Dick H
Runner Up

Phylis Hunt
Roger V
Med to Small

Mary O'Donnell
Skip Vogelsang
Runner Up

Adrienne Boueres
Howard & Mary R.

Class C: Hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected

Very Large/Large

Anticipation
Fred & Sandra Jones
Runner Up

Cile Mitchell
John Davy

Medium

First Blush
Skip Vogelsang

Runner Up

Betty Ridley
Roger Vinson

Small/Mn

Freedon Bell
Ronald Driskell

Runner Up

Buttons & Bows
Roger Vinson

Class C: Reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent)protected

Very Large

Barbara Goff
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up

Hall of Pride Var
Walter & Alice Creighton
Large

Valentine's Day Var
Jim Smelley
Runner Up

Valentine's Day
Jerry & Carol Selph
Med to Small

Mary O'Donnell
Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up

Lady Ruth Red
Jerry & Carol Selph

 

Class D: Trays Protected

Tray of three Reticulata same variety protected

Mrs DW Davis Descanso
Jim Smelley

Tray of three Hybrid same variety protected

Cile Mitchell
Michael & Helen Hollis
Tray of three(any combination)



Howard & Mary Rhodes

Section III: Species, Seedlings, and Mutations

Class A: Species (Sasanqua, Hiemalis, etc.)

Sweepstakes

Chrysantha
Walter & Alice Creighton

Sweepstakes Runner Up

Star Above Star
Jerry & Carol Selph

Class B:  Seedlings

Large/VLg

Unnamed
Tom Warriner
Sm/MD

Nita McRae Seed
Skip Vogelsang

Best Sport


Smelley's Extravaganza
Skip Vogelsang
Best Spray

Ntitdissima x Chrysanthoides
John Davy

Section IV: Novice/Student

Very Large

Lauren Tudor
Mary Burch & Jon Bailey

Large

Seafoam
Judy Woerner

Medium

Pink Ribbon
Alan McMIllan

Small


Pink Perfection
Carol Pulford

Mn.

Sadaharu Ho
Jody Wood-Putman
 
Tray of Three
Any Combination

Seedling, Prince Eugene Napolean, Nuccio's Pearl
Judy Wood-Putman
Tray of Three
Same Variety


Pink Perfection
Carolyn Pulford

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Unprotected Pink Perfection Bloom
Alma Jordan Memorial Award


Pink Perfection
Tom Warriner
Best Unprotected Pensacola Developed Variety Bloom
Richard J. Hooton, Sr. Five Flags Award


Lady Laura
Skip Vogelsang

 Best Kay Berridge
Kay Berridge Memorial Award


J.D. Thomerson

 Best Peggy's Blush
Don & Peggy Applegate Award


Roger Vinson

Best Antique Bloom pre 1937

Bella Romano
Jerry & Carol Selph
 
Best White Bloom Unprotected

Sea Foam
Tom Warriner
Best White Bloom Protected

Mary Alice Cox
Jerry & Carol Selph