Pensacola Camellia Club Sweetie Pie  Carl Brady
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


View our Camellia Club Newsletter
View Our Newsletter
 

2011 Show

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES FOR THE FOLLOWING:
Section I: Unprotected (white card)
Class A: Japonica

Very Large
174
Edna Bass
Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up
172
Show Time
Skip Vogelsang
Large
170
Leila Gibson
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Runner Up
168
Indian Chief
William & Linda Nichols
Medium to Large
166
Betty Sheffield
Jerry & Carol Selph

Runner Up
164

Villa de Nantes
Chuck & Bev Ritter

Medium
162
Black Magic
Vernon Vinson
Runner Up
160
Firedance
William & Linda Nichols
Small
158
Black Gold
Jerry & Carol Selph
Runner Up
156
Red Hots
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Miniature
154
Man Size
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Runner Up
152
Little Red Ridinghood
Roichard Hooton
White
150
Mary Alice Cox
Roger Vinson
 

Class B: Reticulata: (Includes hybrids w/ reticulata parentage) (in open)

Very Large
148
Ray Gentry
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Runner Up
146
Linda Carroll
Skip Vogelsang
Large
144
Terrell Weaver
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Runner Up
142
Miss Tulare Var
Skip Vogelsang
Medium/Small
140
Mary O'Donnell
Chuck & Bev Ritter

Runner Up
138Lady Ruth
Chuck & Bev Ritter

Class C: Non-Reticulata Hybrids

Large/Very Large
136
Anticipation
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Runner Up
134
Chile Mitchell

Roger Vinson
Medium
132
Debbie
Chuck & Bev Ritter

Runner Up
1300

Small
128
Punkin
Chuck & Bev Ritter
Runner Up
126
Minature
112
Night Rider
Skip Vogelsang
 

Class D: Trays

Tray of three Japonica
109
Nuccio's Belle Rosa Var.
Richard Hooton
Tray of three Reticulata
107
Betty Ridley
Richard Hooton
Tray of three Hybrid same variety
105
Cile Mitchell
Alton & Doris Lefebvre
Tray of three any combination
103
Foam Little Red
Stewart Tomilson

Section II: Protected (green card)
Class A: Japonica

Very Large
180
Mathotiana Supreme Var.
Mickey & Mary Moore
Runner Up
182
LEdna Bass
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Large
184
Tomorrow Park Hill Blush
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up
186
Mary Fischer
Walter & Alice Creighton
Medium to Large
188
Grand Marshal Var.
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up
190
Lundy's Legacy
Walter & Alice Creighton
Medium
192
Elaine's Betty
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up
194
Black Magic
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Small
196
Hishi-karaito
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up
035
Something Beautiful
Walter & Alice Creighton
Miniature
037
Fircone
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Runner Up
039
Man Size
Walter & Alice Creighton
Best White Bloom
041
Dorothy Chester
Walter & Alice Creighton
 

Class B: Reticulata & Reticulata Hybrids

Very Large
45
Harold L. Paige
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up
43
Marilyn Maphis
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Large
47
Sir Robert Muldoon
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Runner Up
49
My Ernestine
Howard & Mary Rhodes

Medium/Small
51
Black Lace
Walter & Alice Creighton

Runner Up
53
Mary O'Donnell
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Class C: Hybrid (non-retic) (protected)

Large/Very Large

Julie Var
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Runner Up
57
Mona Jury
Walter & Alice Creighton
Medium
73
Julia
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up
71
Spring Daze
Walter & Alice Creighton
Small
78
Kagirohi
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Minature

No Entry

Class D: Trays Protected

Tray of three Japonica
80
Melissa Anne
Walter & Alice Creighton

Tray of three Reticulata same variety protected
82
Shanghai Lady
Howard & Mary Rhodes
Tray of three Hybrid same variety protected
84
Cile Mitchell
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Tray of three(any combination)
85
"Black Magic, Early Girl, Tama Vino"
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Section III: Species, Seedlings, and Mutations

Class A: Species (Sasanqua, Hiemalis, etc.)

Sweepstakes
198
Howard Rhodes
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Sweepstakes Runner Up
200
Phillis Hunt
Walter & Alice Creighton

Class B:  Seedlings

Best Sasanqua
101
Maurice & Lois Manuel
Runner Up
99
Shibori Egao
William & Linda Nichols

Best Seedling
japonica seedling
Japonica Seedling
Alton & Doris Lefebvre
Small/Md
96
Vernalis
John Davy
Best Sport
pink heart
Pink Heart
John Davy
 

Section IV: Novice/Student

Large to Very Large
63
Frank Houser Var
Gene & Sandra Seage

Runner Up
65
Frank Houser
Steve Manis

Large
59
Mathotina
Steve Manis

Runner Up


Betty Ridley
Gene Roseubaum

Medium
69
Button 'n Bows

Norma English

Runner Up
67
Black Lace
Steve Manis
Small
124
Little Babe

Edward Marsch
Runner Up
120
Bill Stout
Mary Kingry
Minature
122
Green's Blues

Edward Marsch

Runner Up
118
Something Beautiful
Susan moran
Tray of three (any combination)
116
White Empress, Debutante, Aunt Jetty

Sarah Oaks

Tray of three (same variety)
114
Star Above Star
Quentin Black

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best protected bloom
John Edwards Memorial Award

178
Mona Jury
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Best Unprotected Pensacola Developed Variety Bloom
JRichard J. Hooton, Sr. Five Flags Award

92
Lady Laura
Jerry & Carol Selph

 Best Kay Berridge
Kay Berridge Memorial Award

88
Key Berridge
Howard & Mary Rhodes

 Best Peggy's Blush
Don & Peggy Applegate Award


Peggy's Blush
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Best unprotected pink perfection bloom
Alma Jordan Memorial Award:

 

Pink Perfection
Joe Jenus

Mutation Best Bloom
94

Sporting Class
John Davy