Pensacola Camellia Club Sweetie Pie  Carl Brady
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


View our Camellia Club Newsletter
View Our Newsletter
 

2010 Show

GOLD CERTIFICATES:

Unprotected
Roger Vinson

Protected
James & Elaine Smelley

SILVER CERTIFICATES:

Unprotected
Skip Vogelsang

Protected
Walter & Alice Creighton

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES:


Best protected bloom
Jesse & Mary Anna Barfield Memorial
Award


Early Girly
Walter & Alice Creighton

Best unprotected bloom
John R. & Jean Comber
Memorial
Award


Don-Mac
Roger Vinson

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES FOR THE FOLLOWING:
Section I: Unprotected (white card)
Class A: Japonica

Very Large

Lauren Tudor
Roger Vinson
Runner Up

Edna Bass
Roger Vinson
Large

Melissa Anne
Roger Vinson
Runner Up

Junior Prom
Skip Vogelsang
Medium to Large

Tama Glitters
Tom Warriner

Runner Up
Grand Marshal
Maurice & Lois Manuel Jr

Medium

Sawada's Dream
Roger Vinson
Runner Up

Debutante
Reid Leonard
Small

Les Marbury
Skip Vogelsang
Runner Up

Grape Soda
Roger Vinson
Miniature

Something Beautiful
Skip Vogelsang
Runner Up

Little Slam
Maurice & Lois Manuel Jr
White

Sea Foam
Roger Hooton
 

Class B: Reticulata: (Includes hybrids w/ reticulata parentage) (in open)

Very Large

Ray Gentry
Roger Vinson
Large

Miss Tulare Var
Skip Vogelsang
Small/Medium

Betty Ridley
Roger Hooton

Class C: Non-Reticulata Hybrids

Large/Very Large

Delores Edwards
Roger Vinson
Runner Up


Charlean

William & Linda Nichols
Medium

Joe Nuccio
Judy Kerr

Small

No Entry

Minature

Buttermint
Bill & Vera Curry
 

Class D: Trays

Tray of three Japonica

October Affair
Michael Hollis
Tray of three Reticulata

Betty Ridley
Richard Hooton
Tray of three Hybrid same variety

Fallen Angel
Roger Vinson
Tray of three any combination

Betty Ridley, Something Beautiful, Bobby Fain Var
Skip Vogelsang

Section II: Protected (green card)
Class A: Japonica

Very Large

Mathotiana Supreme Var.
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up

 Lauren Tudor Pink Var.
Walter & Alice Creighton
Large

Mary Fischer
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up

Mrs. D. W.Descanso
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Medium to Large

Grand Marshal Var.
James & Elaine Smelley
Runner Up

Cherries Jubilee
Walter & Alice Creighton
Medium

Tama Glitters
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up

White Deb
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Small

Tama Peacock
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up

Tama Vino
Walter & Alice Creighton
Miniature

Little Red Ridinghood
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up

Fircone Var.
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Best White Bloom

Dorothy Chester
Walter & Alice Creighton
 

Class B: Reticulata & Reticulata Hybrids

Very Large

Linda Carol
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Runner Up

Ray Gentry
Jim and Elaine Smelley

Small/Medium


Mary O'Donnell
Walter & Alice Creighton

 

Class C: Hybrid (non-retic) (protected)

Large/Very Large

Anticipation Var
Walter & Alice Creighton
Runner Up

Cile Mitchell
Walter & Alice Creighton
Medium

First Blush
Jim and Elaine Smelley
Small

Spring Daze
Walter & Alice Creighton
Minature

Fragrant Joy
Jim and Elaine Smelley
 

Class D: Trays Protected

Tray of three Japonica

Mary Fischer
James & Elaine Smelley

Tray of three Hybrid same variety protected

Anticipation Var
Walter & Alice Creighton
Tray of three(any combination)

"Tudor Baby, Granada, Cherries Jubilee"
Walter & Alice Creighton
 

Section III: Species, Seedlings, and Mutations

Class A: Species (Sasanqua, Hiemalis, etc.)

Best Bloom

 Shooting Star
Walter & Alice Creighton

Runner Up

Sparkling Burgundy
Bill & Vera Curry

Class B:  Seedlings

Best Very Large or Large

Chance Seedling
James & Elaine Smelley
Small/Medium

Leslie Ann
John Davy

Best Mutant Bloom

Mutant Bloom
Mickey Moore
 

Section IV: Novice/Student

Large to Very Large

Carter's Sunburst
Bob Teschel

Medium

Professor Charles S. Sargent
Debo Powers

Small

Kao-Majima
Juanita Demorest



Tray of three (any combination)

Kao-Majima; Alba Plena; Empress

Juanita Demorest

Tray of three (same variety)

Star Above Star
Quentin Black

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best unprotected 'Pink Perfection' bloom
Alma Jordan Memorial Award

Pink Perfection
F. Norman Vickers

Best Pensacola developed variety bloom
John Edwards Five Flags Award



Lori Clevenger
Debo Powers

 Best Kay Berridge
Kay Berridge Memorial Award


Key Berridge
Walter & Alice Creighton

 

COURT OF HONOR UNPROTECTED


Fragrant Pink
F. Norman Vickers




Little Man
Tray Calloway


Brooke Var
Richard Hooton


Bobbie Fain Var
Vernon & Betty Vinson

 


Happy Birthday

William & Linda Nichols

Nuccio's Bella Rosa

Roger Vinson

Adolphe Audusson Var.

William & Linda Nichols

October Affair

Michael Hollis

 

COURT OF HONOR PROTECTED


Mona Jury Var
James & Elaine Smelley




Show Time
Walter & Alice Creighton


Kirsti Leigh
James & Elaine Smelley


Lundy's Legacy
James & Elaine Smelley

 


Emma Gaeta

Walter & Alice Creighton

Debbie

Walter & Alice Creighton

Man Size

Reid Leonard

Black Lace

Walter & Alice Creighton